Amazon.com: Stearic Acid

Dec 28, 2014 · Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed Vegetable Stearic Flashpoint - 374 -F INCI Stearic Acid SAP Value: .148 / .208 Used in paraffin and vegetable wax candles for hardness and opacity. Commonly used in pillar/molded candles at approx. 3 tbs per pound. Stearic acid can also be used in soaps for hardness, and in lotions as an emollient and thickener.5/5(5)…

Stearic Acid Wax 1Kg: Amazon.co.uk: Beauty

Nov 16, 2011 · Stearic Acid Wax 1Kg Vegetable Derived Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, plastics, oil pastel, cosmetics and for softening rubber. Stearic acid is used to harden soaps, particulary those made with vegetable oil, that otherwise tend to be very soft.3.9/5(5)…

Amazon.co.uk: stearic acid

Amazon.co.uk Today's Deals Warehouse Deals Outlet Subscribe & Save Vouchers Amazon Family Amazon Prime Amazon Pantry Prime Video Prime Student Mobile Apps Amazon Pickup Locations Amazon ... Smoothing Eye Contour Natural Sea Buckthorn Cream with Organic Sunflower Aloe Vera Coconut Oil and Stearic Acid.…

stearic acid, stearic acid Suppliers and Manufacturers at ...

Stearic acid Stearic acid Quick Details Chemical Name: CETYLACETIC ACID CAS No. Stearic acid Packaging and Shipping woven bag and fiber can lined with high pressure PE film; 25kg/bag or follow customer's packaging instruction Stearic acid Storage Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated place, beware of sources of ignition and oxidants.…

A Quick Guide to Stearic Acid & Liquid Oil Ratios ...

Aug 07, 2017 · Stearic acid melts at 69.3°C (156.7°F) (that’s a higher melting point than beeswax!), making it a very effective hardening ingredient that raises the melting points of our products without adding any waxiness. It can be sourced from animal or plant sources, or synthesized, so if the origins of your ingredients are important to you, be sure to ask your supplier.…

Stearic Acid - Humblebee & Me

Stored somewhere cool, dark, and dry, stearic acid should last at least two years. Tips, Tricks, and Quirks: Stearic acid has a higher melting point than beeswax! Recommended starter amount: 100g (3.3oz) Where to Buy it Buy it from an online DIY ingredient supplier or Amazon.…

Stearic acid - Wikipedia

Stearic acid (/ ˈ s t ɪər ɪ k / STEER-ik, / s t i ˈ ær ɪ k / stee-ARR-ik) is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain and has the IUPAC name octadecanoic acid.It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C 17 H 35 CO 2 H. Its name comes from the Greek word στέαρ "stéar", which means tallow.The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates.As its ester, stearic acid ...Chemical formula: C₁₈H₃₆O₂…

Stearin - the Secret to Successful Candle Making

What is Stearic Acid? Stearin, stearic acid, (or stearine), is a mixture of fatty acids, used in candle and soap making. Triple pressed stearic acid has many industrial uses: it's found in the cosmetics, skin care lotions, liquid soaps, shaving creams, even the multivitamins you use, where it appears as glyceryl stearate or glycol distearate (chemical compounds of glyceryl/glycol and stearin).…